CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 L86987

Ms. Laura Mannisto
Interchem Corporation
120 Route 17 North
P.O. Box 1579
Paramus, NJ 07653-1579

RE: The tariff classification of Selegiline Hydrochloride (CAS-14611-52-0), imported in bulk form, from Italy

Dear Ms. Mannisto:

In your letter dated August 5, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Selegiline Hydrochloride, is indicated as an adjunct in the management of patients with Parkinson’s disease who exhibit deterioration in the quality of their response to treatment solely with levodopa or carbidopa.

The applicable subheading for Selegiline Hydrochloride, imported in bulk form, will be 2921.49.4300, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Aromatic monoamines and their derivatives; Salts thereof: Other: Other: Drugs: Other.” Pursuant to General Note 13, HTS, the rate of duty will be free.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number 1-888-463-6332.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3033.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division